Yerevan hosted the General Assembly of the WFIMC
The 60th General Assembly of the World Federation of International Music Competitions was launched in Yerevan under the patronage of the Spouse of the President of RA, Rita Sargsyan, with an invitation of the Organizational Committee of the Aram Khachaturian International Competition and with the support of the Ministry of Culture of RA. More than 40  supervisors, artistic directors and representatives of international competitions (International Chopin Piano Competition, Montreal International Competition, etc.) came to Yerevan. Let us mention that the Aram Khachaturian International Competition has become the member of the WFIMC since 2013.
The jubilee assembly of the WFIMC launched with beautiful performances of the ethno-classical ensemble. The members of the ensemble were presenting the Armenian instruments to the foreign visitors and telling them about the musical pieces they were performing.
RA Minister of Culture, Hasmik Poghosyan noted that Armenia with its Aram Khachaturian International Competition is the only country in the territory that managed to become the member of the World Federation and reaffirmed the high quality of its performing art.
“There is a huge number of criteria required for the accessibility to this organization. And we are so proud that we were able to overcome this threshold. Guests of the World Federation of International Music Competitions are expressing their gratitude towards the high quality of the performing art of the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia. And this means that the orchestra has all the chances to achieve more destinies even though they already make a buzzy activity worldwide”- said the Minister.
The president of the World Federation of International Music Competitions Didier Schnorhk has noted that the main target of the General Assembly is to gather the representatives of the member competitions and discuss the issues prevention of which will help to increase the high level of those contests. “The Aram Khachaturian International Competition is an outstanding contest. Lots of talented Armenian musicians take part in various competition worldwide and we all know exactly how gifted is the Armenian nation and how perfectly it introduces itself in the international arena”-said Mr. Schnorhk.
According to the executive director of the “Aram Khachaturian-Competition” Cultural Foundation, Anna Ter-Hovakimyan, Armenia united the representatives of the most prestigious competitions in the world during those days. “We give so much importance and priority to the issue that the music of Aram Khachaturian should be sounded in the framework of other widely accepted competitions. Each international competition has its binding concert playlist the participant must choose from. Unfortunately, I have to note that the Concertos of Khachaturian are not listed on our program yet. But nevertheless I assure you that Khachaturian will sound, sound with the highest quality and in the most eminent concert halls”. Anna Ter-Hovakimyan also said that any competition which becomes the part of this Federation, must constantly improve itself and prove that the existing characteristics are enough to be the part of this big family.
Let’s say that the World Federation of International Music Competitions was established in 1957 in Geneva. It is the construction that governs international music contests and represents the interests of 115 leading music competitions.
During the meetings at the Matenadaran and Komitas Museum-Institute around 40 international delegations will discuss the issues of the agenda, present the achievements, will speak about challenges. The delegates will also get acquainted with the Armenian cultural heritage.
On June 16, at 7:00 p.m. there is going to be the Gala concert of the laureates of the WFIMC dedicated to the 60th General Assembly of the World Federation of International Music Competitions. The State Youth Orchestra of Armenia will present a joint concert with the laureates of international competitions such as Georgy Tchaidze (piano), Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar (baritone), Barnabas Kelemen (violin) and Katalin Kokas (viola). The concert will be lead by Sergey Smbatyan.