Iva Miletic is awarded the 1st prize of the 11th Aram Khachaturian International Competition
On June 14 the 11th Aram Khachaturian International Competition crossed the finish line. This year, the jury awarded the first prize to Serbian violinist Iva Miletic. According to the jury decision David Arduhanyan (Russia) and Andrea Obiso (Italy) shared the second prize, and the third - Pierre Frapier (France) and Mariam Vardanyan (Armenia).
As a part of the contest the participants were awarded with special prizes.
Swiss Del Gesu Foundation provided Iva Miletic with J.B. Vuillaume violin of 1825 for one year usage.  She will also perform in December in Yerevan, in the framework of the Khachaturian Festival.  Miletic said that she is very impressed. The musician added that even before the contest was well informed and is happy to be a part of the competition, to meet with prominent members of the jury and honored guests of the competition. Miletic admitted that the competition was pretty tough but she participated in the contest with great pleasure also emphasizing competition organization.
Speaking about the works by Aram Khachaturian, Iva Miletic said that the composer's Violin Concerto was familiar to her and these days she received a big pleasure playing it.
We should note that this year Aram Khachaturian International Competition was attended by 25 violinists from 17 countries.
Aram Khachaturian International Competition is being implemented through the joint efforts of the RA Ministry of Culture, Cultural Foundation "Aram Khachaturian-Competition" and Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory. It is held under the high patronage of the First Lady of Armenia Rita Sargsyan, who is the Honorary President of the Board of Trustees. The general partner of the Aram Khachaturian International Competition is the Intergovernmental Foundation for Educational, Scientific and Cultural Cooperation (IFESCCO). Ucom Telecommunication Company has become a general sponsor of the 11th Competition and provided an opportunity of online broadcasts of this cultural event.