Press Conference dedicated to the 11th Aram Khachaturian International Competition
A press conference dedicated to the 11th Aram Khachaturian International Competition will take place on June 6 at 12:30, at the Aram Khachaturian House-Museum (Zarubyan 3).
The speakers of the press conference are: Arthur Poghosyan - RA Deputy Minister of Culture, Armen Smbatyan - President of the Board of Trustees of the Aram Khachaturian International Competition, composer, Honored Art Worker, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Anna Ter-Hovakimyan - Executive Director of Cultural Foundation "Aram Khachaturian - Competition", Eduard Tadevosyan - Chairman of Jury and Ashot Barseghyan - Head of Marketing Department of U!Com LLC  (General Sponsor of the 11th Competition).
The press conference will be attended also by the 25 participants from 17 countries and all the jury members. The conference will be followed by a draw.
The Grand Opening Ceremony of the Competition will be held on June 6 at 19:00, at A.Spendiaryan National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet.
We kindly remind you that the Aram Khachaturian International Competition is organized by the joint efforts of the Ministry of Culture of the RA, Cultural Foundation "Aram Khachaturian - Competition" and Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory. It is being held under the high patronage of Mrs. Rita Sargsyan, Spouse of the President of the RA.