Pre-selection round of the competition is over
The Aram Khachaturian International Piano Competition is pleased to announce that the names of the 26 participants who have managed to overcome the pre-selection round of the competition are already known.
The grand opening of the 10th Aram Khachaturian International Competition is going to take place on June 6 at 19:00 at the Aram Khachaturian Concert Hall. During the opening ceremony of AKHIC the official orchestra of the competition, the State Youth Orchestra of Armenia (artistic director and principal conductor Sergey Smbatyan) and the soloist Armen Babakhanyan, the winner of many international competitions and the Chairman of the Jury of the Aram Khachaturian International Piano Competition will perform.
We also want to mention that the competition is implemented thanks to joint efforts of RA Ministry of Culture, “Aram Khachaturian-competition” Cultural Foundation and Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory. It is held under the high patronage of the Spouse of RA President Mrs. Rita Sargsyan, who is honorary president of the board of trustees of the competition.